Friday, January 30, 2009

The Evil Has Got Me



i was thinkin abt it a fe days ago abt a few days ago.

i thought abt what my evil side feels and thinks.

and damn, he sure was happy with it.

then of course i wanted to know what my good side thought abt all this and what i've been doing.

and you know what?

all he could say is....


=/



that's it. no fighting. no scolding. no retaliating. no advising me that it's wrong.

all i got was just =/.


looks like my good side just doesn't feel anything anymore. emotionless.



things have changed indeed.

Currently Listening To: Shake It - Metro Station

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Singapore

u know what? i love the place.

not the ppl. cuz the random strangers on the road and at places can really SUCK. like really.

but the place is awesome! they're so canggih and hi-tech and all that.

plus! they're so green! like really. along their streets are trees and all. every street k. k fine, the streets i was at la.

damn i enjoyed my trip. pics will be posted up as soon as my sis gets around to doing so.

i enjoyed myself. good trip. :D

Currently Listening To: Misery Business - Paramore

Friday, January 23, 2009

Bday Vid From Jo

so yeah. when my bday came, Jo gave me this vid. haha! thx again Jo!


video

looks like u got a vid for ur bday as well huh Jo? enjoy! :P

Currently Listening To: Helicopter - Bloc Party

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Bday Videos

so right, i was sorta watching the vids i got for my bday the other day la. and i wanted to post them up....

sooooooooooo.... right now i jus wanna ask for permission from those who are in the video as to whether i can post the vids up here. i know u most prob read this blog. so let me know aight?

i jus wanna let the world know how awesome u guys are. :)

Currently Listening To: Evening News - Jason Lo

Should Have Made Sure

damn i messed up.

it was a stupid mistake. i should have checked.

I SHOULD HAVE MADE SURE.

damn it!

and now i realise AFTER making the mistake. plus after everyone is telling me now. i feel like i wasted the whole thing.

damn la. i just hope that it'll be acceptable. haih.

if i wanna blame smth i'd prob jus blame it on the rush of the situation. but i know i shouldn't.

i cud also create excuses on why it's acceptable. but haih. why shud i try and fool myself and make myself look like an idiot.

damn it la. should have checked! :(

haih. :(

Currently Listening To: Miss Muder - A.F.I.

(Coffee's For Closers)

I- I- I- I can't explain a thing
I- I- I- I want everything
To change and stay the same
Oh time doesn't care about anyone or anything
Come together
Come apart
Only get lonely when you read the charts

Oh baby, when they made me
They broke the mold
Girls used to follow me around then I got cold
Throw your cameras in the air
And wave them like you just don't care

I will never believe in anything again
I will never believe in anything again
Though change will come
Oh change will come
I will never believe in anything again

We will never believe again
Kick drum beating in my chest again, oh
We will never believe again
Preach electric to a microphone stand, oh

I- I'm a mascot for what you've become
I- I- I love the mayhem more than the love

Oh baby, when they made me
They broke the mold
Girls used to follow me around then I got cold
Throw your cameras in the air
And wave them like you just don't care

I will never believe in anything again
I will never believe in anything again
Though change will come
Oh change will come
I will never believe in anything again

We will never believe again
Kick drum beating in my chest again, oh
We will never believe again
Preach electric to a microphone stand, oh

Throw your cameras in the air
And wave them cause I just don't care
Throw your cameras in the air
And wave them cause I just don't care

I will never believe in anything again
I will never believe in anything again
Though change will come
Oh change will come
I will never believe in anything again
I will never believe in anything again
Though change will come
Oh change will come
I will never believe in anything again

We will never believe again
Kick drum beating in my chest again, oh
We will never believe again
Preach electric to a microphone stand, oh
We will never believe again
Kick drum beating in my chest again, oh
We will never believe again
Preach electric to a microphone stand, oh
We will never believe again

Fall Out Boy
nice song with nice lyrics.

Currently Listening To: (Coffee's For Closers) - Fall Out Boy

WHAT THE SKY???

K FIRST OF ALL. I DON'T EVEN THINK I ANSWERED ACCURATELY, BUT THE FACT THAT I THINK THE RESULTS ARE PRETTY ACCURATE FROM THE WAY I ANSWERED IS SCARY.

i know la. they jus did a background search and stuff on me while i was answering. gileerr. k i think it's pretty accurate.

Your view on yourself:

You are down-to-earth and people like you because you are so straightforward. You are an efficient problem solver because you will listen to both sides of an argument before making a decision that usually appeals to both parties.

The type of girlfriend/boyfriend you are looking for:

You are a true romantic. When you are in love, you will do anything and everything to keep your love true.

Your readiness to commit to a relationship:

You are ready to commit as soon as you meet the right person. And you believe you will pretty much know as soon as you might that person.

The seriousness of your love:

Your have very sensible tactics when approaching the opposite sex. In many ways people find your straightforwardness attractive, so you will find yourself with plenty of dates.

Your views on education

Education is very important in life. You want to study hard and learn as much as you can.

The right job for you:

You're a practical person and will choose a secure job with a steady income. Knowing what you like to do is important. Find a regular job doing just that and you'll be set for life.

How do you view success:

Success in your career is not the most important thing in life. You are content with what you have and think that being with someone you love is more than spending all of your precious time just working.

What are you most afraid of:

You are afraid of having no one to rely on in times of trouble. You don't ever want to be unable to take care of yourself. Independence is important to you.

Who is your true self:

You are mature, reasonable, honest and give good advice. People ask for your comments on all sorts of different issues. Sometimes you might find yourself in a dilemma when trapped with a problem, which your heart rather than your head needs to solve.


soooooooo what do you think??

http://www.quizbox.com/personality/test82.aspx

Currently Listening To: Don't Lie - Black Eyed Peas

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Change Of Lifestyle

k first of all, it's kinda weird. and i didn't expect to be here at all.

in my mind, ppl under those "statuses" are those kinda rich and well to do ppl. like u know driving Mercedeses and house is a mansion and all those stuff.

seriously, i've never thought it would be otherwise. my dad was right when he said status makes a whole lot of difference in a person's mindset.

weird. i'll prob never get used to the idea.

Currently Listening To: Check Yes Juliet - We The Kings

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

We Do Because We Have Noone Else

funny how we do things cuz we have to.

right now while i'm thinkin of this, i'm thinking of how ppl talk to each other cuz they don't have anyone else.

seen it happen. well, ok not that they don't have anyone else but it's more like, placed in the same situation? hmm.

for example, ALL the people i ended up in Christchurch with from INTEC, i hardly ever spoke to. seriously. i prob only ever spoke to most of them once. and one sentence. the only one i spoke a lot to is Calvin. and that also is cuz of CA. i seriously never spoke to Afifi or even Amir b4 this. NEVER. but look how things change. now i speak to every single one of them. heck, i reckon we're pretty not bad friends too.

see from absolutely nothing, to having something pretty awesome. cool isn't it?

and then most recently is when we went for CA. i mean ok la. i spoke to Jim, Calvin, and Leon b4 this. but i really NEVER spoke to Rachel or Andrew b4 this. but when we went again as seniors with noone left to talk to, then sudd we cud talk like we mmg knew each other.

interesting isn't how we only speak to ppl when we sorta don't have a choice? i mean we do have a choice but we sorta don't too. or smth like jus go into the most comfortable zone.

weird how ppl connect only when they don't have much of a choice.

dang i dunno if i'm making sense. but whatever, u get me. if u dun. then try to get me.

k i shall update on other stuff later. see ya!

Currently Listening To: I So Hate Consequences - Relient K

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Free Weekend

sooooo it's actually a free weekend. like really free.

why? cuz parents aren't home! yeay!! :D

haha. it's like super rare parents are not home man. haha. there's always someone around.

unfrotunatley, can't have a party here. so party at ur house??! haha!

hmmm. watching slumdog millionare now. pretty interesting and kesian show man. hmm.

oh and seriously, the best time to drive i've found out so far, is between 2 and 6 in the morning. super clear. nice wei.

oh and sometimes things are exactly what u don't want it to be. so if when u read it, u wonder, no it can't be that! he can't know! it's exactly that. it's exactly what you don't want it to be.

Currently Watching: Slumdog Millionare

Friday, January 16, 2009

Bad Driving Habits

i think i have such horrible driving habits la. teruk giler k.

when i change lane, i prob jus put my signal like seconds b4 changing.

i change lane also by looking in my rearview mirror for some reason and not using my sideview mirror. freaking dangerous k! i dun even know where i developed this.

i tend to weave in and out of traffic where's there's no traffic jam. but this is because of some freaaaking idiotic slow drivers who INSIST on driving on the fast lane. the fact that i'm already driving freaking close behind them isn't a good enough reason for them to get out of the way. idiots.

some ppl may know abt the overtaking the police who was on the middle lane while i was on the slow lane while doin 120kmph. sheesh

and the one time i actually almost did double the speed limit, i didn't even have my licence on me. damn crazy la. good thing i was sober then i guess. haha.


sheesh. these are the bad habits which i'm not proud of. i shud learn to change this wei. like seriously.

Currently Listening To: Football Mad Nation - Disagree & Pop Shuvit

Clear The Smoke

funny, through the whole being pissed off moment, i actually "cleared the smoke" i had in my head.

so in a way, i'm grateful for that pissed-offness i guess.

i mean, from being blur/confused/unsure to knowing what to do is a good thing right?

well, actually i was sure already. jus needed reassuring.

well, at least one good thing came out of it.

Currently Listening To: Stop This Song (Love Sick Melody) - Paramore

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Yeah Thankx Brain

ish. when u have ur brain telling you i told you, it's prob worse than someone else saying so.


GRRRRRRRRRRRRR


plus i think i need to find a way to calm down that's less detrimental to my health.

babi la. i knew it!

now acting as if everything is normal is gonna be hard. ish

Currently Listening To: The Jester - Sum 41

Monday, January 12, 2009

Text Blank


and then i sit here.

wondering how the hell am i gonna say what i wanna say.

or do i wanna say it?

part of me says, you need to know. the other part says let it be.

and now all of me can't decide.

things have gotten so weird, i dunno what to think. i dunno how to react. i don't even know what i want and what i don't want anymore. haih.

hmm. i think i'm just placing myself way too high than where i actually am.

but yet, it feels like i'm not.

guess i'll choose not to think i mean so much for now.

Currently Listening To: Be My Escape - Relient K

The Feeling Of Smartness

yeah. i actually do feel pretty smart. taking the stand i took.

i mean, duh! i obviously knew there was more to the story.

so yeah. i am kinda happy. :)

but yeah la, as usual, deep down there was that bit that said "Eh trust la. u nvr know right?"

so, prob that bit of me got disappointed. the nice, trusting guy part.

brrr. cannot trust ppl wei. like really.

don't believe what people say. even the nicest faces are the most devilish ones. and the sweetest words are the most cunning of lies.

nah. i don't trust you. well, at least that is still the same. :)

It would've been nice to say
Sure would have been nice to say I knew you

Taking Back Sunday

Currently Listening To: Carpathia - Taking Back Sunday

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Carpathia

I'm gonna leave the same way I came
Up from the ashes, then I'm from the ashes
If our house had stood here on this wood foundation
Then you, you could've fooled me
I admit I was a fool for your southern days
(One hundred and fifty degrees in the shade)
It wasn't an option to go back to my place
(No, I was put in my place)
And you...

We lived in separate houses
We have for all our lives
It would've been nice to say
(It would've been nice to say)
Sure would've been nice to say I knew you

When, oh, when will this sinking feeling
Feel like, “Man, that was ages ago?”

I don't worry half as much as I did
When I was an experiment, your resident tourniquet
Life's not about your neck
Wait, just what is it?
I am the mantle, and you're a painting
Come rest your frame on me
(Come rest your frame on me)
I was a tower, and you were an airplane
We happened before we knew what was happening

We lived in separate houses
We have for all our lives
It would've been nice to say
(It would've been nice to say)
Sure would've been nice to say...

When, oh, when will this sinking feeling
Feel like, “Man, that was ages ago?”
When, oh, when will this sinking feeling
Feel like, “Man, that was ages ago?”

“Man, that was ages ago...”
“Man, that was ages ago...”

(“Man, that was ages ago...”)
We lived inside each other
Such careless, lazy lovers
(“Man, that was ages ago...”)
Would've been nice to say
Sure would've been nice to say

When, oh, when will this sinking feeling
Feel like, “Man, that was ages ago?”
When, oh, when will this sinking feeling
Feel like, “Man, that was ages ago?”

Taking Back Sunday

Currently Listening To: Carpathia - Taking Back Sunday

Friday, January 09, 2009

If You Were Your Own Friend


have you thought abt it? what if you, were ur own friend?

get me? and nooo not like hey i'm already my own friend since i'm myself or smth like that. no no no.

imagine there was someone else in this world, who has the exact same personality as you. and yes i do mean exactly the same. don't give me crap about that's not possible or whatever. i said IMAGINE.

so anyway, what if this person who is exactly the same as u, was your friend. hmm

would you like the way he treated you as a friend? or would you have problems with him?

well, if u wud have problems with him, then well, that means you have problems with you right? hmm.

think abt it.
Currently Listening To: Sacrifice To The Gods - King Julien

Thursday, January 08, 2009

Which Would You Chose?

which choice would you make?

to get what's fair? or to get what makes you happy?

well, actually not happy. but sorta happy?

but maybe the fairness will bring happiness?

and the happiness may not last.

but the short happiness? hmm



damn la. why does life have to be so hard?

and all this losing at poker isn't helping at all. babi la.

haih. at times like this, i don't like being home.

it's jus so emo-fying. hmm.

i guess that's why i'm glad for the moments i'm busy here.

don't have to worry abt things if ure busy.

Currently Listening To: Soft Skeletons - Anberlin

Wednesday, January 07, 2009

Kespecialnessan

funny how ppl expect you to treat them special and do all these things for you.

but nope. they will nvr do the same for you.

and i always seem to be the one taken advantage of cuz i'm the "nice" guy.

so seriously?

i'm not gonna give you what you won't give me.

fuck you guys. :)

(yes i do mean you. if you think it's not you, then if definitely is you.)

Currently Listening To: House Of Wolves - My Chemical Romance

Monday, January 05, 2009

You Want It? Come And Get It

honestly, i'm not the guy who goes around and tells ppl stuff.

prob why a lot of ppl telling me secrets and stuff too.

it's just how i'm built i guess.

however, i'm not a complete silent box.

if u wanna know something, ask me. and there's a high chance i will tell.

and yes, somehow, personal things also apply to this criteria.

so pardon me for not telling.

Currently Listening To: Clocks/All Day - Youth Alive